Register   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
2008 Apex Award Winners and Nominees


2008 Corporate Winners 

Technology Company of the Year - ViaWest
Technology Product of the Year - Envysion
Technology Services of the Year - Workforce Insight
Rookie of the Year - EventVue
CleanTech Innovation - Guaranteed Recycling Xperts (GRX)
Best Tech Workplace - Indigio
Customer Care Excellence - Kaiser Permanente Colorado
Top Tech Education Initiative - AgentSheets


2008 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement - Brad Feld, Foundry Group
Technology Executive of the Year - John Street, MX Logic
Get IT Done - Wendy Bohling, Magpie Telecom Insiders
Top Tech Teacher - Katy Morten, Martin Luther King, Jr. Early College
Colorado Technology Association Champions of the Year - Sue Fuqua, Mile High Networks; Doug Prom, Innovate E-Commerce
Special Community Leadership - Denver Botanic Gardens Technology Task Force - Michael Vaughn, TEKsystems; Kirk Bohn, Palmaris


Corporate Nominees

3t Systems
Absolute Performance
Adams County School District 14
AgentSheets
Applied Intelligence Solutions
Applied Trust Engineering
Ascendant Technology
AweSumation
AWhere
Aztek Networks
BlueFolder, Inc
Boulder Carshare
Boulder Innovation Group
Boulder Logic
Business Controls
Business Network Consulting
CaduceX
Chronicle Graphics
CiviCore, LLC
Collective Intellect
Colorado Women's Chamber of Commerce
Confio
Countermind
Data Storage Group
DatamanUSA, LLC
DataPreserve
Datria
Dean Evans & Associates
Developing Minds Software
Displaytech
EffectiveUI
Efficient Forms
Enspiria Solutions, Inc
Envysion
EventVue
Foops
Guaranteed Recycling Xperts
Goozmo
Governor's Energy Office
GuideSTAR Technologies
HCL Technologies
HiveLive
HomeSphere
IDwatchdog
IHS
Indigio Group
Insyntrix
IP Commerce
ISYS Search Software
ITonCommand
Jabber, Inc
Kaiser Permanente Colorado
KPA
LeftHand Networks
Lingoport
Liquid Conceptions
LogRhythm
Magpie Telecom Insiders
MapQuest
MX Logic
NAVSYS Corporation
Newmerix
NewsGator Technologies
OpenLogic
OpenWorld Learning
PaySimple
PluralSoft
Premier Parking, LLC
Prism Group
Privacy Networks
Quantum Corp
Rally Software Development
Rebit, Inc
Remarkable Mobile
Resort Technology Partners
Rockie Mountain Laboratories
Sales Partnership
Sentegra
SimAuthor, Inc
SkyeTek
Software Security Solutions SSS
Spatial
Statera
SwiftPage
TekJet, LLC
Tensegrity Prosthetics
The Fuel Team
Townsend Townsend and Crew
TransPerfect Translations
TruEffect
TUSC
Unity Business Networks
VeriPoint
ViaWest
WealthTouch
Webroot
WildBlue Communications
Workforce Insight

Individual Nominees

Vladimir Aleksiev, GeoEye
Nick Becker, 9squared
Scott Bilyeu, Echostar
Wendy Bohling, Magpie Telecom Insiders
Kirk Bohn, Palmaris
Lisa Breytspraak, Pariveda
Thomas Bruce, MWH Global
Bill Chambers, LeftHand Networks
Brenda Dempsey, Castle View High School
Becki Dilworth, Indigio Group
Karl Fisch, Arapahoe High School
Steve Foster, Business Controls, Inc.
Cory Hofschild, Denver School for Science & Technology
Shawn Juister, Sterling Capital
Kurt Kellner, eCommerce Systems
Sarah Kiefhaber, Avaya
Joylee Kohler, Avaya
Amanda Lane-Cline, American Academy
Jeff Lewis, Adams 14 Schools
Michael Locatis, State of Colorado
Jake Marshall, Thompson School District
Charlene McCaslin, MWH Global
Katy Morten, Martin Luther King, Jr. Early College
Kristen Muzzy, 3t Systems
Micki Nelson, MWH Global
Deb Paino, Soft Solutions - Telecom & Software
John Raeder, IQ Navigator
Gary Scofield, Adams County High School
Diane Sharrock, CH2M Hill
Justin Stollsteimer, FusionBox
John Street, MX Logic
Michael Vaughn, TEKsystems
Jim Voss, Front Range Community College
Pavel Zelinsky, Applied Intelligence Solutions

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal