Register   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
APEX Hall of Fame
Share |

2015 Company Winners

Company of the Year - SpotX

Project of the Year - DigitalGlobe

Startup of the Year - BluFlux

 

2015 Individual Winners

CIO of the Year - John Swieringa, Dish Network

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement - Steve Halstedt

CEO of the Year - Dave Wright, SolidFire

Talent Champion of the Year - Mike Hess, Blind Institute of Technology

Educator of the Year - Denise Gardiner, Pine Creek High School - Colorado Springs

Advocates of the Year - Sen. Rollie Heath & Sen. Michael Bennet

2014 Company Winners

Company of the Year – LogRhythm

Project of the Year – Secretary of State’s Office for Go Code Colorado

Startup Company of the Year – GeoPoll

 

2014 Individual Winners

CIO of the Year - Dave Anderson, CIO, CH2MHill

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – JB Holston, Sitrion

Entrepreneur of the Year – Jeremy Ostermiller, Founder and CEO, Altitude Digital

Woman in Tech of the Year - Kellyn Pot’vin-Gorman, Consulting Member of Oracle’s Technical Staff

Advocates of the Year - Representative Dan Pabon and Paul Washington, Executive Director of Denver’s Office of Economic Development

Teacher of the Year – Richard Guenther from Skyline High School

 

2013 Company Winners

Company of the Year – Ping Identity

Project of the Year – Governor’s Office of Information Technology (OIT)

Customer Service Company of the Year– Connect First

Startup Company of the Year – Cloud Elements

 

2013 Individual Winners

Community Connector of the Year - Jim Franklin, CEO, SendGrid

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Dan Caruso, Zayo Group

Entrepreneur of the Year – Peter Hudson, M.D. , iTriage, LLC

Woman in Tech of the Year - Michele Hovet, City of Arvada

Advocates of the Year - Rep. Angela Williams and Sen. Mark Scheffel

Teacher of the Year – Scott Schankweiler Mountain Range High School, Adams 12 School District

2012 Company Winners

Company of the Year – Mercury

Project of the Year – Pixorial

2012 Individual Winners

Community Connector of the Year - Delta Dental of Colorado and Jim Franklin, CEO, SendGrid

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Nancy Sauer

Entrepreneur of the Year – Bart Lorang, CEO & Co-Founder, FullContact

Teacher of the Year – Debbie Richards, Evergreen Middle School & Debbie Tawzer, Legend High School

2011 Company Winners

Company of the Year – Rivet Software

Product of the Year – Power Tagging

Services of the Year – IP5280 Communications

Rookie of the Year – Orbotix

IT Project of the Year – PEI

 

2011 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – John Oechsle, Executive Vice President, Product and Strategy, DigitalGlobe

Executive of the Year – Helen Cousins, Executive Vice President and CIO, Lincoln Trust Co

Entrepreneur of the Year – Bob Ogdon, CEO, Swiftpage

Tech Teacher – Kristin Donley, Science/STEM Instructor, Monarch High School

C-Level @ A Mile High John Oechsle and Kirby Slunaker Award – Wilson Davis, VP of Corporate Systems, Western Union

Advocates of the Year Award – Speaker of the House, Frank McNulty (R – Highlands Ranch), House Majority Leader, Amy Stephens (R – Monument), Representative Carole Murray (R – Castle Rock), Senator Cheri Jahn (D – Wheat Ridge) and Senator Linda Newell (D – Littleton)

2010 Corporate Winners

Titan of Technology – Long View Systems

Company of the Year – ServiceMagic

Product of the Year – Intrado

Service of the Year – Virtela

Rookie of the Year – NIMBL

IT Project of the Year – Lincoln Trust Company

 

2010 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Nancy Phillips, Co-Founder, Director & COO, ViaWest

Executive of the Year – J.B. Holston, CEO & President, NewsGator

Entrepreneur of the Year – Roy Dimoff, Co-Founder, Chairman & CEO, ViaWest

Tech Teacher – Stacey Fornstrom, Denver Public Schools

C-Level @ A Mile High John Oechsle and Kirby Slunaker Award – Micki Nelson, CIO, MWH

Inaugural Million-Dollar Man – Steve Foster, President, Business Controls

Advocates of the Year - Representative Carole Murray, Representative Mike May, Senator Josh Penry and the Republican Caucus for their support of the technology industry

2009 Corporate Winners

Titan of Technology – IHS

Company of the Year – Global Technology Resources, Inc. (GTRI)

Product of the Year – LogRhythm

Services of the Year – Applied Trust Engineering

CleanTech Innovation – Sun Microsystems

Rookie of the Year – Yieldex, Inc

2009 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement – Jon Nordmark, Co-Founder, eBags and Wambo

Executive of the Year – Michael Zeisser, SVP of Liberty Media

Entrepreneur of the Year – John Tredennick, CEO of Catalyst Repository Systems

Get IT Done –Joylee Kohler, Director Performance Solutions, Avaya

Tech Teacher – Steven Newell, Director of Science and Technology, Sandburg Elementary

2008 Corporate Winners

Company of the Year -ViaWest

Product of the Year -Envysion

Services of the Year -Workforce Insight

Rookie of the Year -EventVue

CleanTech Innovation -Guaranteed Recycling Xperts (GRX)

Best Tech Workplace -Indigio

Customer Care Excellence - Kaiser Permanente Colorado

Top Tech Education Initiative -AgentSheets

2008 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement -Brad Feld, Foundry Group

Executive of the Year -John Street, MX Logic

Get IT Done -Wendy Bohling, Magpie Telecom Insiders

Tech Teacher -Katy Morten, Martin Luther King, Jr. Early College

Special Community Leadership -Denver Botanic Gardens Technology Task Force - Michael Vaughn, TEKsystems; Kirk Bohn, Palmaris

2007 Corporate Winners

Company of the Year -Webroot

Product of the Year -NewsGator

Services of the Year -Business Controls

Rookie of the Year -Fluensee

Fast Forward -Phiar

2007 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement -Barbara Bauer, GlobalSight Partners

Executive of the Year -Bob King, ClickBank

Tech Teacher - Michelle Pearson, Hulstrom Options K-8 School

2006 Corporate Winners

Company of the Year - Webroot

Product of the Year - Encision

Services of the Year - Decisioneering

Rookie of the Year - Kozio

Best Use of Technology - Hythane Company

Catalyst of the Year -Xcel Energy’s Utility Innovations Team

Top Technology Marketing - Interlink Group

Innovative Technology - Logisens

2006 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement -Scott Burt, Integro

Chief Tech Executive of the Year -John Oechsle, IHS

2005 Corporate Winners

Company of the Year - Webroot

Product of the Year - NextAction

Services of the Year - Virtela

Rookie of the Year - PositiveWare

Best Use of Technology - Interlink Group

Best Customer Service - Qwest Communications

2005 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement - Bob Ogdon, Swiftpage

Executive of the Year - Carl Fitch, Statera

Advocate of the Year - Brian Vogt, Governor’s Office of Economic Development and International Trade

Best Industry Academia Alliance - Frank Moyes, Leeds School of Business, University of Colorado


2004 Corporate Winners

Company of the Year - eCollege

Product of the Year - Roving Planet

Services of the Year - Interlink Group

Rookie of the Year - Confio Corp

Best Use of Technology - Integro/Restaurant Association

Excellent E-Commerce - Thought Equity

Reinvention - Istonish Holding Co.

2004 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement - Donna Auguste, Leave A Little Room Foundation

Executive of the Year - Nancy Phillips, ViaWest

Advocate of the Year - Senator Ron May, State of Colorado

2003 Corporate Winners

Company of the Year - FRxSoftware

Product of the Year - HyperSpace Communications

Services of the Year - ViaWest

Reinvention - LimeLight Technologies

Excellent E-Commerce - eBags

2003 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement - Wayne Berger, Solano Foundation

Executive of the Year - Larissa Herda, Time Warner Telecom

2002 Corporate Winners

Company of the Year - DataTrend Information Systems

Product of the Year - Recruiting Solutions International

Services of the Year - ViaWest

Rookie of the Year - Deuxo Inc

Excellent E-Commerce - eBags

Internet Initiative of the Year - SafeRent Inc

Reinvention - Conduant Corp

2002 Individual Winners

Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement - Donald J. McCubbery, Denver University

Executive of the Year - Donna Auguste, Leave A Little Room Foundation

2001 Corporate Winners

Product of the Year - RealLegal

Services of the Year - Recruiting Solutions International

Rookie of the Year - ManagedStorage International

Website Design Firm of the Year - SpireMedia

Website Design of the Year (Consumer) - SafeRent Inc

2001 Individual Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award - Bob Newman, J.D. Edwards

Executive of the Year - Christine Carey, AMI Visions
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal