Register   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In
News & Press: Colorado Technology Industry

CSIA Announces the 2010 Apex Awards Nominees

Tuesday, June 22, 2010   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Nikki Mill
Share |
CSIA, Colorado’s Technology Association, today announced the list of nominees for the 10th annual Apex Awards. Winners will be announced live on July 15, 2010, at the evening event at The Robert and Judi Newman Center for the Performing Arts.

The winners will illustrate technology excellence in six categories for companies: Titan of Technology, Technology Company of the Year, Technology Product of the Year, Technology Service of the Year, Rookie of the Year and new for this year, IT Project of the Year.  The five categories for individuals include: the Bob Newman Lifetime Achievement, Technology Executive of the Year, Technology Entrepreneur of the Year, Top Tech Teacher, and CSIA Champion of the Year. 

"The CSIA Apex Awards are the one evening during the year when amazing companies and people are celebrated for their work, passion and excellence in the technology industry,” said Su Hawk, President, CSIA.  "This is also our 10th anniversary for Apex, so the evening not only will be filled with the accolades and awards for this year’s nominees and winners, but also, a special memory about all that has happened in our industry since 2000.  Many of the people who created so much for us in the last decade will continue to be leaders in the next, and we’ll be there to celebrate their innovation and inspiration.”

The 2010 Corporate Nominees are:
 AegisUSA
Amadeus Consulting
Amnet
Aspenware
Associated Content
BATMANN Consulting
Business Controls
comCables
Critigen
DatamanUSA
Digital Voyce
Fluensee
FORETHOUGHT.net
Foster Concepts
Four Winds Interactive
govAscend
Illumen
Industrial Wisdom
Integware
Intelligent Software Solutions
Intrado
IQNavigator
LifePics
Light Blue Optics
Long View Systems
Madcap Logic
MapQuest
Market Creation Group
Mojofiti
myDIALS
Neon Rain Interactive
NewsGator Technologies
NIMBL
OCI (Options & Choices, Inc.)
Pearson eCollege
People Scored
Perficient
ProKarma
ProtoTest
QualVu
Quark
ReadyTalk
ReleaseTEAM
Rivet Software
SDL
ServiceMagic
SofTec Solutions
Spectra Logic
SPOTLIGHT
StarTek
Swiftpage
Symplified
Telesphere
Trada
ViaWest
Virtela Technology Services
Webroot
 
The 2010 Individual Nominees are:
Kent Allison, Mountain Vista High School
Bo Bandy, ReadyTalk
Luke Beatty, Associated Content / Yahoo!
Graham Bennett, Gesix Software
Robert Berger, ViaWest
Ellis Blevins, Robert Half
Lisa Breytspraak, Thought Ensemble
Evan Call, iBeta
Dan Caruso, Zayo Group
Sherri Clemens, Douglas County Schools
Kathy Cunningham
Thomas Cross, TECHtionary
Trevor Dierdorff, Amnet
Roy J. Dimoff, ViaWest
Howard Fish, onTargetjobs
Lauren Ford, Gunther Douglas
Stacey Fornstrom, Denver Public Schools
Steven Foster, Business Controls
Larissa Herda, tw telecom
Donna Goodwin, Highlands Ranch High School
Jennifer Harding, Protiro
Heather Hatfield, Grant Thornton
Lynette Havens and Leslie Trexler, Bollman Technical Education Center
Paul Herbka, Intellit Solutions
Anna Holen, Overland Trail Middle School
JB Holston, NewsGator
Ron Husney, XO Communications
Marion Jenkins, QSE Technologies
Lee Johnston, Sprint
Alyson Katz, Louisville Middle School
Kevin Keelan, Zia Consulting
Scott Lechnir, Ultimate Acquisition Partners
Patrick Leonard, Axion Health
Mary Pat Link, Farreh-Roeth Group
Carrie Mast, CORHIO
Tom Melaragno, Compri Consulting
John Meyer, Pure Brand Communications
Cindy Miller, Artemis' Arrow
Autumn Montgomery, Ralston Elementary School
Bill Mueldener, Hein & Associates
Dan Mulligan, YellowDog Printing and Graphics
Jason Neely, Jeffco's 21st Century Virtual Academy
Pam Newell, Modis
Deb Nielsen, Colorado MESA
Bob Ogdon, Swiftpage
John Padilla, Modis
Bob Paulsen, Telesphere
Nancy Phillips, ViaWest
Charles Piper, Perficient
Chuck Price, Coresite
William Rankin, UQM Technologies
Sandra Rea, Aspen Creek K-8 School
Juan Rodriguez
Q Saeed, Open Range Communications
Sarah Sample-Reif, Kforce
Nidhi Saxena, DatamanUSA
Peter Smith, SDL
Josh Swihart, Aspenware
Tanya Terrell, DeVry University
George Tyler, CxO To Go
Ann Van Orsdel, The1stMovement
Peggy Veal, ThunderRidge High School
Simone Verhulst, ReadyTalk
Emily Witt, Business Controls

The 2010 and First Class of IT Project of the Year are:
BlueModus
DatamanUSA
EchoStar
Kaiser Permanente
Lincoln Trust Company
RTP

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal